Legal & Privacy Home > Legal & Privacy
 


Disclaimer


Information on this web site is provided "AS IS" without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement save and except those warranties, expressed or implied, permissible under the applicable laws of competent jurisdictions.

There is a possibility that this Website may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group does not assume any responsibilities for any results or damages caused by such errors and omissions.


Copyrights

All contents, unless otherwise indicated, are protected by copyright and may not be redistributed, downloaded, published without the express written permission of Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group.

Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group Privacy Principles

Being a company trusted and respected by society, Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group is committed to a set of business principles and ethics. One of these principles is respect for people and privacy. To preserve the confidentiality of your personal data provided to us, the following data privacy principles will be adopted:


1. We only collect personal data that we believe to be relevant and required to conduct our business

2. We aim to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date

3. We maintain appropriate security systems designed to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data


Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group Privacy Practices

Personal Data We Hold


There are several categories of personal data held by Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group:


Customer records are kept for the purposes of providing services, facilities and goods to our customers; opening, maintaining and terminating accounts; processing payments and billing; responding and following up on customer inquiries, gaining an understanding of customers' business needs, researching and developing products, conducting customer surveys and direct marketing activities.


Personnel records are kept for human resources administration purposes include, but are not limited to: provision of benefits, compensation and payroll; facilitating performance appraisals, promotion, transfer, secondment, training and career development activities; making tax returns; review of employment decisions; monitoring compliance with internal rules; and purposes relating thereto.


Contractor records are kept for the purposes of engaging, managing, monitoring and appraising our professional relationships with contractors who provide services to Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group.


Other records that contain personal data held by Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group include records of our business partners, officers, shareholders, visitors and other operational and administrative records that contain personal data.


Transfer of Personal Data


Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group may transfer your personal data to third parties such as employees, related companies, including subsidiaries and associated companies within Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group, joint venture partners, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, and service providers in connection with our operations or services for facilitating and enhancing our operations and as necessary for any of the purposes stated above.


Personal data given to Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group may be transferred across state and country borders for the purposes of data consolidation, storage and simplified customer information management.


It is Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group’s practice to require such third-party agents or service providers to keep your personal data confidential and to use your personal data only for the purpose of performing functions for Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group and in accordance with Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group’s instructions. Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group further reserves the right to disclose your personal data in order to respond to authorized information requests from government authorities or when otherwise required by applicable law.


Accuracy of Personal Data


Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group has certain procedures in place to maintain personal data at a reasonable level of accuracy and relevancy for the purpose for which the personal data is to be used. Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group aims to keep your data accurate and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to disclose all material information to us and to inform us of any changes in such information.


Retention of Personal Data


Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group’s policy is to retain personal data for no longer than is required to fulfill the purpose (or any directly related purpose) for which the data was to be used, subject to legal and statutory requirements mandating the retention of data.


Security of Personal Data


Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help protect personal data against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, deletion or other uses.


Direct Marketing Activities


In accordance with the statutory requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group will not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes unless we have received your consent to the said intended use.


Should you wish to withdraw your consent and does not wish to receive further direct marketing information from Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group, please write or email to Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group and provide your name, email and relevant information.


Personal Data Collected Through This Website


Through browsing of certain Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group websites, you can order products or services, apply for instant credit, request information, send your enquiries, or apply for a job at Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group. The types of personal data you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, educational and employment background, and information that let us collect the information for market analyses.


Certain information about your computer may also be collected when you visit this website, such as the type of the Internet browser and operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.


You are not required by law to provide your personal data. However, in the event that we do not receive sufficient personal data from you, we may not be able to carry out the above-mentioned purposes.


Access and Correction of Your Data


You can update or correct your personal data by sending an email request to us at dataprotection@toppanforms.com. Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Group will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your personal data to protect your privacy and identity.


Changes to this Statement


There would be updates to the terms of this Privacy Statement, we will post those changes without prior notice and any changes to this Privacy Statement will be effective immediately on the posting date. You are strongly advised to check this Privacy Statement from time to time.